Fredag den 31 marts 2017 / kl 21 00 / entre 60 kroner
The Mutants (FIN)
Batolit (lokal)
DJ Steffan (lokal)

Forsalgsbillet: Tryk her!
Facebook event: Tryk her!

THE MUTANTS

Mixture of 60´s garage rock, surf, porn funk and manic psychedelia, the instrumental madness of The Mutants is a lost soundtrack for Russ Meyer´s, Tarantino´s and Aki Kaurismäki´s films. Impossible to kategorize, we call it "afro-garage-mambo".

It grew out of Finnish punk scene into maximum weirdness it has achieved today well worth coming down and witnessing it with youre own three eyes.

Entrance 60 kr.

According to the almost 50 reviews of "Voodoo Blues", the journalists worldwide compare the sound of The Mutants among the others to these:

The Stooges, Django Reinhardt, Tito Puente, Funkadelic, MC5, The Jimmy Castor Bunch, Quincy Jones, Isaac Hayes, Link Wray, Black Sabbath, Santana, Uriah Heep, Osibisa,Hypnomen, Kingston Wall, Laika & The Cosmonauts, The Specials, Dexy´s Midnight Runners, Hawkwind, Ram Jam Band, Otis Redding,0’s porn films, Bud Spencer movies, James Bond, Quentin Tarantino, Cleopatra Jones, Shaft,laxploitation, ´70 detective series, B-movies, Russ Meyer, Dirty Harry, David Lynch, Twin Peaks, Kill Bill, Mission: Impossible, Pulp Fiction, Jackie Brown…

Confusing enough, uh? That´s why we call it Afro-Garage-Mambo...

BATOLIT

Local creatures finally coming out of their cave again to destroy your sunny day with beautiful people and lovely vulcanos. Death with HM2!! Well, this two-piece is nice and they play lovely music with a bass and a drum set.

DJ STEFFAN

Our lovely in-house dj-specialist Steffan will end the night by playing some lovely tunes to brigten up your night



kalender
28/4David Rovics (USA)
Sigurvin Sigurdsson (lokal)

29/4Darling Don't Dance (KBH)
Roxy Jules (ex-lokal)

30/4Sunday Movie Matinee:
Kung Pow

1/51. MAJ:
Røde Drinks & Sorte Pølser
+ Raggatech Sound

2/5Folkekøkken
2/5Danish Vaishyas:
Alahuta (FR)
Amok m.fl. (Aarhus)

3/5Documentary Evening:
Unrecognised Leaders

4/5Noll IQ (SWE)
DeathTrap (SWE)

5/5kollapse release show
kollapse (lokal)
Heathe (lokal/KBH)
au2pilot (lokal)
John LG. (lokal)

6/5The Cosmic Dead (SCO)
ADAMA (SWE)
Vulcann (lok)

7/5Sunday Movie Matinee:
Roar

9/5Folkekøkken
10/5Documentary Evening:
She's Real (Worse Than Queer)

10/5Documentary Evening:
B-Movie

11/5Sunken (Aarhus)
Broder (Aarhus)
Emesis (lokal)

12/5CLUB: Groovebox 26 w/ Andisan
13/5Maid of Ace (UK)
Rome is Not A Town (SWE)
Barely Adults (lokal)

14/5Sunday Movie Matinee:
Black Cat White Cat

16/5Folkekøkken
17/5Documentary Evening:
Alphabet

19/5Curlee Wurlee (GER/FR)
The Courettes (lokal)

20/5Stig Møller Trio (KBH)
feat.
Stig Møller, Peter Ingemann & Hans Fagt
Urban Folk (lokal)
Tine Vingaard (lokal)

21/5Sunday Movie Matinee:
The Year of the Hare

23/5Folkekøkken
24/5Documentary Evening:
This Is Not a Film

26/5CLUB Rebel Roots
27/5Night Viper (SE)
Demon Head (KBH)
Holy Dragon (lokal)

28/5Sunday Movie Matinee:
A Face in the Crowd

30/5Folkekøkken
31/5Documentary Evening:
B-Movie

31/5Mai Mai Mai (ITA)
GNOD (UK)
2henning (CH)

1/6Peelander Z (JAP)
Out of Bounds (lokal)
Døde kæledyr (lokal)

3/6Las Robertas (CR)
When We Talk (lokal)

6/6Folkekøkken
8/610.000 Russos (PT)
+ support

13/6Folkekøkken
16/6CLUB Rebel Roots
20/6Folkekøkken
29/6***SUMMER SHOW***
Comeback Kid (CA)
Lifesick (DK)
City Keys (SWE/SCO/PL)

12/81000Fryd Folk Festival