February

March

April

May

December


Arkiv

> Post 2001
1987-98

Saturday den 9 February 2019 / kl 20 00 / entre 30 kroner
Bait pres.
Solid Blake (UK)
Grammar of Movement (local)

Facebook event: Tryk her!

SOLID BLAKE

Hailing from Glasgow, via Copenhagen, Solid Blake rose to fame as part of Denmark’s pioneering DJ collective Apeiron Crew. Recently the Scottish producer has embarked on a solo journey cementing her reputation as one of the most exciting new names on the European rave scene.

She just released another tenacious four-track EP on Modeselektor’s SSPB imprint. Occupying a zone of her own, it encompasses shades of both the grittier, rougher electro style she has become known for and hints of the tough techno that Copenhagen has been generating in recent years.

Solid Blake has been mentored by none other than Detroit’s dance music visionary DJ Stingray – a figure with whom she shares a relentless and singular style, as well as a love of dark electro and complex neuroscience.

Having witnessed her rampage on Europe’s club scene the past six months, with appearances at Berghain/Panorama Bar, Berlin Atonal, Fabric, De School and Dekmantel Festival, we can’t wait to give you a rare opportunity to experience an artist at the immediate peak of her powers.

Setting up Solid Blake is Aarhus native GRAMMAR OF MOVEMENT (Lobster Theremin).

Admission: 30 DKK (free before 23)



February

21:

Yung (DK)
Modest (DK)

22:

LINES #5

23:

Strawberry Slaughterhouse (DK)
Big Mess (DK)
The Florines (local)

24:

Sunday Movie:
Viva Riva!

26:

Soup kitchen

26:

Art/ Drawing Workshop

26:

Documentary Evening:
The Coca-Cola Case

27:

Yoga at 1000Fryd #6

28:

Demon Head (DK)
Ultra Silvam (SWE)
Holy Dragon (local)

March

1:

YDMYG (NO/DK)
Spurv (local)

2:

YODOK III (SWE/USA)

5:

Soup kitchen

5:

Art/ Drawing Workshop

6:

Marí (DK/local)
Lisa Wanloo (SWE)
Vi og Du (NO)

7:

Spidergawd (NO)
Ivory Park (local)

8:

Sumac (USA/CAN)
Baptists (CAN)
Nordra (USA)

12:

Yoga at 1000Fryd #7

12:

Soup kitchen

13:

Art Room:
You're the one I fear

13:

Open Mic #7

14:

Ping-Pong #67

16:

Art Room:
YTConcerto

19:

Soup kitchen

19:

Art/ Drawing Workshop

20:

Vinylbyttebørs #5

22:

Martins/Heliodoro/Schjerning (BRA/DK/local)
Albert Reinholdts trio (local)

26:

Yoga at 1000Fryd #8

26:

Soup kitchen

26:

BÈNNÌ (USA)

27:

Art Room:
disConnect

30:

ibens (DK)
Range of New (local)

April

4:

Jungle Bodega

5:

PJ Bonneman (DK)
Baby Jesus (SWE)
CHAVS (local)

6:

Myteri (SWE)
Disease (MKD)
Angza (MKD)

7:

The Ocean (DE)
Årabrot Speciale (NO)
Sáver (NO)
Herod (NO)

9:

The Queers (USA)
Columbian Neckties (local)

10:

Bosse De Nage (USA)
Secret Sects (USA)

17:

Imperial Triumphant (USA)
Mord'a'Stigmata (PL)
Mill (local)

18:

Morild (DK)
Avast (NO)
+ TBA

24:

Art Room:
Postkort fra Tomhedens Parade

28:

Enisum (ITA)
Drawn Into Descent (BEL)

May

2:

A Vulture Wake (USA)
Out of Bounds (local)

3:

Powersolo (DK)
Stöj Snak (local)

15:

Jirm (SWE)
+ support

December

31:

Årskort/Season pass 2019!


Arkiv

> Post 2001
1987-98