Lørdag den 8 april 2017 / kl 22 00 / GRATIS entre
CLUB: Groovebox 25 w/ Niles Cooper
Facebook event: Tryk her!

1000Fryd presents Groovebox 25

In a time when Lo-Fi is experiencing a massive outburst onto the underground scene we have scoured the local mass to find an artists, worthy of representing this musical movement. So it's with great pleasure we bring forth one of Aalborg's most talented mucisians and nicest guys: Niles Cooper. With an authentic, raw and post-modern sound his releases have been signed by the likes of Stil Vor Talent, Armada Deep and Endless Music, while also featuring on prominent channels such as Slav and 030esar0303. Originally a classical piano player, Niles sways between eclectic Deep House and that funk-inspired Lo-Fi sound, currently uprising.

In charge of the always grooving warm-up are residents tchika and Bazane - tchika actually started his production-adventure with an edit of Niles' track "Bleached Skies". For this session you can expect Electronica and Deep House in its finest and most rare form.

Lineup:

Niles Cooper

Bazane

tchika

RA:

www.residentadvisor.net

Playlist:

Free entrance Fullshpid motion ?



kalender
22/9Via Mala release party
Via Mala (lokal)
+ support

23/9This Bone Machine release party
This Bone Machine (lokal)
Virtus (lokal)

24/9Grand Meeting of the Association 1000Fryd
26/9Folkekøkken/Soup kitchen
28/9Bola Suriana (MEX)
29/9Opening of Art Room 1000fryd
29/9We Stood Like Kings (BE)
Dans og lær (KBH)
Non Nomen (lokal)
Au2pilot (lokal)

30/9Benefit show #2
Rehearsal room show
Columbian Neckties (lokal)
Dust Bugs (lokal)
Barely Adults (lokal)
Amdis flugtplan (lokal)
P601 (lokal)

1/10Flea Market at 1000fryd!
3/10Tirsdags-tonser med tosset veganerfræs #1
Hibagon (ITA)
Batolit (lokal)

3/10Folkekøkken/Soup kitchen
4/10Documentary Evening:
Trying it at home (a documentary on DIY)

5/10Aalborg Surreal #4
Day 1

6/10Aalborg Surreal #4
Day 2

6/10Lotus Krokus release party
Lotus Krokos (lokal)

7/10Rolled Up Sleeves (Aarhus)
Smiling Chairs (Aarhus)
Myxil (lokal)

8/10Sunday Movie Matinee:
La Strada

10/10Folkekøkken/Soup kitchen
11/10Documentary Evening:
Mad Tiger

13/10Has A Shadow (MEX)
Rýk (lokal)

14/10CLUB: Groovebox 29 w/ Triptil
15/10Sunday Movie Matinee:
The Little Shop of Horrors (1960)

17/10Folkekøkken/Soup kitchen
18/10Documentary Evening:
The Uprising of Dignity

20/10Virgin Suicide (KBH)
Lunar (lokal)

22/10Sunday Movie Matinee:
The Battle of Love's Return

24/10Folkekøkken/Soup kitchen
26/10Gehennah (SWE)
Violentor (ITA)
Baphomet's Blood (ITA)

27/10Pale Honey (SWE)
+ Special guest: Pink Milk (SWE)

28/10Daily Thompson (GER)
Monkey Okay (lokal)

5/11Blood Incantation (USA)
Spectral Voice (USA)
Anatomia (JAP)

11/11CLUB: Groovebox 30 w/ Kuusk & L Varas (live)
18/11The Telescopes (UK) 'As Light Return
Heathe (lokal)

24/11Groovebox pres. 808 Records
25/11Groovebox pres. 808 Records
8/12New Candys (ITA)
+ support

13/12Enisum (ITA)
Nibiru (ITA)
Sunken (Aarhus)

16/12CLUB: Groovebox 31 w/ Dacho (live)
24/12SAVE 1000FRYD