Torsdag den 8 juni 2017 / kl 20 00 / entre 50 kroner
10.000 Russos (PT)
+ support

Forsalgsbillet: Tryk her!
Facebook event: Tryk her!

10.000 RUSSOS

10,000 Russos are a formidable force within modern psychedelia; their industrial psych/post-punk has been charming fuzz-heads across the globe with its stomping, shamanic mantras and otherworldly krautrock slant. Following their debut album and recent split with The Oscillation, the Portuguese trio are set to release their huge second LP ‘Distress Distress’ on April 7 via Fuzz Club Records.

10,000 Russos have once again transcended the boundaries of psychedelia as we know it today; their dark, droning noise is twisted, distorted and pushed to its limit. ‘Distress Distress’ is so ritualistic and industrial it see’s their usual post-punk sound – a primal and celestial mix of The Fall, NEU! and Spacemen 3 – pushed within an inch of techno territory with its abrasive, metronomic rhythms.

Since their debut self-titled LP, Russos have been touring Europe extensively and acquiring a cult-like following at a whiplash rate - their incredible performance at Liverpool Psych Fest was widely described as a stand-out set by numerous music publications and fuzz fiends-alike. With the entrance of second record‘Distress Distress’, the band are showing no sign of slowing down either – redefining psychedelia with every hiss of feedback.



kalender
28/4David Rovics (USA)
Sigurvin Sigurdsson (lokal)

29/4Darling Don't Dance (KBH)
Roxy Jules (ex-lokal)

30/4Sunday Movie Matinee:
Kung Pow

1/51. MAJ:
Røde Drinks & Sorte Pølser
+ Raggatech Sound

2/5Folkekøkken
2/5Danish Vaishyas:
Alahuta (FR)
Amok m.fl. (Aarhus)

3/5Documentary Evening:
Unrecognised Leaders

4/5Noll IQ (SWE)
DeathTrap (SWE)

5/5kollapse release show
kollapse (lokal)
Heathe (lokal/KBH)
au2pilot (lokal)
John LG. (lokal)

6/5The Cosmic Dead (SCO)
ADAMA (SWE)
Vulcann (lok)

7/5Sunday Movie Matinee:
Roar

9/5Folkekøkken
10/5Documentary Evening:
She's Real (Worse Than Queer)

10/5Documentary Evening:
B-Movie

11/5Sunken (Aarhus)
Broder (Aarhus)
Emesis (lokal)

12/5CLUB: Groovebox 26 w/ Andisan
13/5Maid of Ace (UK)
Rome is Not A Town (SWE)
Barely Adults (lokal)

14/5Sunday Movie Matinee:
Black Cat White Cat

16/5Folkekøkken
17/5Documentary Evening:
Alphabet

19/5Curlee Wurlee (GER/FR)
The Courettes (lokal)

20/5Stig Møller Trio (KBH)
feat.
Stig Møller, Peter Ingemann & Hans Fagt
Urban Folk (lokal)
Tine Vingaard (lokal)

21/5Sunday Movie Matinee:
The Year of the Hare

23/5Folkekøkken
24/5Documentary Evening:
This Is Not a Film

26/5CLUB Rebel Roots
27/5Night Viper (SE)
Demon Head (KBH)
Holy Dragon (lokal)

28/5Sunday Movie Matinee:
A Face in the Crowd

30/5Folkekøkken
31/5Documentary Evening:
B-Movie

31/5Mai Mai Mai (ITA)
GNOD (UK)
2henning (CH)

1/6Peelander Z (JAP)
Out of Bounds (lokal)
Døde kæledyr (lokal)

3/6Las Robertas (CR)
When We Talk (lokal)

6/6Folkekøkken
8/610.000 Russos (PT)
+ support

13/6Folkekøkken
16/6CLUB Rebel Roots
20/6Folkekøkken
29/6***SUMMER SHOW***
Comeback Kid (CA)
Lifesick (DK)
City Keys (SWE/SCO/PL)

12/81000Fryd Folk Festival